0001

PROVINCE OF QUEBEC

MINUTES OF THE REGULAR MEETING OF THE SIR WILFRID LAURIER SCHOOL BOARD

HELD ON 1998-07-08

 

A Regular meeting of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board was held in the Library of Rosemere High School, 530 Northcote, Rosemere, QC on Wednesday,1998-07-08 at 20 00 hours, at which were present:

Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Walter Fogel, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas, Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier, Mary Svotelis and Edward Turchyniak, Commissioners; and Eleanora Facchino and Astrid Norquay, Parent Commissioners.

Also present were: Scott Conrod, Interim Director General; Dominic Martini, Deputy Director General; Augustino Santini, Senior Advisor to Management; Lorraine Archambault, Director of Financial Resources; Laiq Hanafi, Director of Educational Services; Michael Stirrup, Director of Human Resources; and Raymond Thivierge, Director of Material Resources. Several other persons whose names were not recorded were also in the audience.

Also in attendance: Gilles Gauthier, President of Elections for the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

 

Scott Conrod called the first meeting of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board to order at 20:05 hours.

Mr. Conrod welcomed everyone to the meeting then turned the meeting over to Gilles Gauthier, President of Elections for the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Mr. Gauthier performed the oath of office for all of the duly elected Commissioners of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board and wished them well in their new positions.

 

Mr. Gauthier left the meeting. TIME: 20:25 hours

 

Mr. Conrod informed the Council that the Board had received a letter from the Minister of Education, stating that funds have been set aside for the construction of the new school in Rawdon.

He went on to inform the Board of his decision to retire and wished them all well in their endeavors to make the SWLSB one of the finest in the country.

 

1.0 INTRODUCTION:

Scott Conrod stated that the first order of business of the new Council was to elect its Chairperson.

Mr. Conrod called for nominations to the position of Recording Secretary for the Elections.

Edward Turchyniak nominated Jocelyne Thompson-Ness.

Mrs. Thompson- Ness accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, Jocelyn Thompson-Ness was declared elected by acclamation.

 

0002

980708-CA-0001

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT Jocelyn Thompson-Ness be appointed as the Recording Secretary for Elections.

Carried unanimously

Scott Conrod called for nominations to the position of Chairperson for Elections.

Pierre Garofano nominated Grace Nesi to the position of Chairperson for Elections.

Mrs. Nesi accepted the nomination.

Nancy Rupnik nominated Astrid Norquay to the position of Chairperson for Elections.

Mrs. Norquay accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, Mr. Conrod called for the vote.

Astrid Norquay was declared elected by majority vote.

980708-CA-0002

Nancy Rupnik MOVED THAT Astrid Norquay be appointed Chairperson for Elections.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Peter Haldimand, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin,

Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, James McDougall, Grace Nesi, William Pollock

 

 

Astrid Norquay took the chair as Chairperson for Elections.

Mrs. Norquay called for nominations to the position of Returning Officer for Elections.

Linda Gagnon nominated Augustino Santini to the position of Returning Officer for the Elections.

Mr. Santini accepted the nomination.

Walter Fogel nominated Dominic Martini to the position of Returning Officer for the Elections.

Mr. Martini declined the nomination.

There being no further nominations, Mrs. Norquay declared Mr. Santini elected by acclamation as Returning Officer for the Elections.

980708-CA-0003

Linda Gagnon MOVED THAT Augustino Santini be appointed as the Returning Officer for the Elections.

Carried unanimously

Mrs. Norquay called for nominations to the positions of Scrutineers for Elections.

Walter Fogel nominated Dominic Martini to the position of Scrutineer for Elections.

Mr. Martini accepted the nomination.

0003

Steve Kmec nominated Michael Stirrup to the position of Scrutineer for Elections.

Mr. Stirrup accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, Mrs. Norquay declared Mr. Martini and Mr. Stirrup elected by acclamation as Scrutineers for Elections.

980708-CA-0004

Walter Fogel MOVED THAT Dominic Martini and Michael Stirrup be appointed as the Scrutineers for the Elections.

Carried unanimously

The Board entered into discussion on the elections procedures for the election of Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson of the Council, Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson of the Executive Committee and nominations to committees of the board.

980708-CA-0005

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT the election procedure be accepted as presented in document #SWLSB-CA-01.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall,

Nick Milas, Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

 

2.0 ELECTIONS:

Mrs. Norquay called for nominations to the position of Chairperson of the Board.

Steve Kmec nominated Walter Fogel to the position of Chairperson of the Board.

Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Pierre Garofano nominated Steve Bletas to the position of Chairperson of the Board.

Mr. Bletas accepted the nomination.

Carolyn Curiale nominated Peter Haldimand to the position of Chairperson of the Board.

Mr. Haldimand declined the nomination.

There being no further nominations, Mrs. Norquay called for the vote.

Prior to the vote the candidates for Chairperson provided the members with some background information as to their experience.

Mrs. Norquay declared Steve Bletas elected as Chairperson of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board by majority vote.

980708-CA-0006

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT Steve Bletas be named as Chairman of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

0004

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Nick Milas, Morten Schrier

ABSTENTIONS: Carolyn Curiale, Peter MacLaurin, Nancy Rupnik

Scott Conrod thanked Mrs. Norquay for acting as Chairwoman for Elections.

Steve Bletas assumed the chair and thanked every one for the honour of being named Chairman of the Board.

 

Mr. Bletas called for nominations to the position of Vice-Chairperson of the Board.

Mary Svotelis nominated William Pollock to the position of Vice-Chairperson of the Board

Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, Mr. Bletas declared Mr. Pollock elected by acclamation as Vice-Chairperson of the Board.

980708-CA-0007

Mary Svotelis MOVED THAT William Pollock be named as Vice-Chairman of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Carried unanimously

 

3.0 NOMINATION:
980708-CA-0008

Peter Haldimand MOVED THAT Jocelyn Thompson-Ness be named as Recording Secretary of the Council of Commissioners of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Carried unanimously

 

4.0 APPOINTMENTS:
980708-CA-0009

Linda Gagnon MOVED THAT Dominic Martini be named Director General of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board, effective 1998-07-08, in accordance with his individual contract and the provisions of the Politique administrative et salariale as it applies to Directors General.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Walter Fogel,

Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin,

James McDougall, Nick Milas, Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik,

Morten Schrier, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

ABSTENTION: Steve Kmec

0005

980708-CA-0010

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT Scott Conrod be named Senior Advisor to Management of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board, effective 1998-07-08, and extending until the entry into office of the Deputy Director General but no later than 1998-09-30, AND THAT if the Director General is absent or unable to act he be authorized to exercise the duties and powers of the Director General.

Carried unanimously

 

5.0 NOMINATION & ELECTION OF COMMITTEES OF THE COUNCIL:

 

980708-CA-0011

WHEREAS section 179 of the Education Act requires that the Council of Commissioners establish an Executive Committee of from five(5) to seven(7) of its members entitled to vote, including the Chairperson of the school board and any Commissioner representing the Parents’ Committee;

WHEREAS the Council of Commissioners determines the term of office of the members of the committee;

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT the Council of Commissioners of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board establish an Executive Committee composed of seven(7) of its members entitled to vote, including the Chairperson of the school board and Parent Commissioners.

Carried unanimously

 

The Board entered into discussion over the term of office for the Executive Committee.

980708-CA-0012

Walter Fogel MOVED THAT the term of office for the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board be one(1) year.

THIS MOTION WAS DEFEATED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Glen Haines, Steve Kmec,

Peter MacLaurin, Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier

NAY: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Peter Haldimand, James McDougall, Grace Nesi,

William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

980708-CA-0013

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT the term of office for the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board be a two(2) years.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Peter Haldimand, James McDougall, Grace Nesi,

William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Glen Haines, Steve Kmec,

Peter MacLaurin, Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier

0006

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #1 on the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Astrid Norquay nominated Carolyn Curiale. Mrs. Curiale accepted the nomination

Pierre Garofano nominated James McDougall. Mr. McDougall accepted the nomination.

Grace Nesi nominated Linda Gagnon. Mrs. Gagnon accepted the nomination.

Carolyn Curiale nominated Nancy Rupnik. Mrs. Rupnik accepted the nomination.

Linda Gagnon nominated Edward Turchyniak. Mr. Turchyniak accepted the nomination.

William Pollock nominated Pierre Garofano. Mr. Garofano accepted the nomination.

Nazario Facchino nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

Glen Haines nominated Nazario Facchino. Mr. Facchino accepted the nomination.

Steve Kmec nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Morten Schrier nominated Steve Kmec. Mr. Kmec accepted the nomination.

Nick Milas nominated Morten Schrier. Mr. Schrier accepted the nomination.

Walter Fogel nominated Nick Milas. Mr. Milas accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared James McDougall elected by a majority vote to the Executive Committee.

980708-CA-0014

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT James McDougall be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Executive Committee:

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin,

Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier

 

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #2 on the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Astrid Norquay nominated Carolyn Curiale. Mrs. Curiale accepted the nomination

William Pollock nominated Pierre Garofano. Mr. Garofano accepted the nomination.

Nancy Rupnik nominated Edward Turchyniak. Mr. Turchyniak accepted the nomination.

Nazario Facchino nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

0007

Steve Kmec nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Grace Nesi nominated Linda Gagnon. Mrs. Gagnon accepted the nomination.

Morten Schrier nominated Steve Kmec. Mr. Kmec accepted the nomination.

Nick Milas nominated Morten Schrier. Mr. Schrier accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared Pierre Garofano elected by a majority vote to the Executive Committee.

980708-CA-0015

William Pollock MOVED THAT Pierre Garofano be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Executive Committee:

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin,

Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #3 on the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Astrid Norquay nominated Carolyn Curiale. Mrs. Curiale accepted the nomination

William Pollock nominated Nazario Facchino. Mr. Facchino accepted the nomination.

Nazario Facchino nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

Nancy Rupnik nominated Edward Turchyniak. Mr. Turchyniak accepted the nomination.

Grace Nesi nominated Linda Gagnon. Mrs. Gagnon accepted the nomination.

Steve Kmec nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Morten Schrier nominated Steve Kmec. Mr. Kmec accepted the nomination.

Nick Milas nominated Morten Schrier. Mr. Schrier accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared Nazario Facchino elected by a majority vote to the Executive Committee.

980708-CA-0016

William Pollock MOVED THAT Nazario Facchino be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Executive Committee:

0008

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin,

Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier.

 

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #4 on the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Astrid Norquay nominated Carolyn Curiale. Mrs. Curiale accepted the nomination

Carolyn Curiale nominated Nancy Rupnik. Mrs. Rupnik accepted the nomination

Grace Nesi nominated Linda Gagnon. Mrs. Gagnon accepted the nomination.

Nazario Facchino nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

Glen Haines nominated Edward Turchyniak. Mr. Turchyniak accepted the nomination.

Morten Schrier nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared Linda Gagnon elected by a majority vote to the Executive Committee.

980708-CA-0017

Grace Nesi MOVED THAT Linda Gagnon be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Executive Committee:

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec,

Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier.

 

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #5 on the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Glen Haines nominated Edward Turchyniak. Mr. Turchyniak accepted the nomination.

Nazario Facchino nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared Edward Turchyniak elected by a majority vote to the Executive Committee.

 

0009

980708-CA-0018

Glen Haines MOVED THAT Edward Turchyniak be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Executive Committee:

Carried unanimously

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #6 on the Executive Committee of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Pierre Garofano nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

Carolyn Curiale nominated Nancy Rupnik. Mrs. Rupnik accepted the nomination.

Nick Milas nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Steve Kmec nominated Morten Schrier. Mr. Schrier accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared William Pollock elected by a majority vote to the Executive Committee.

980708-CA-0019

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT William Pollock be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Executive Committee:

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec,

Nick Milas, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier.

The Director General advised the Council that the members of the Executive Committee will be called to meet as soon as possible to elect a Chairperson and Vice-Chairperson and to set a date, time and place for meetings.

The Council entered into discussion on the identification of the standing committees of the board.

980708-CA-0020

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT the Council of Commissioners of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board establish the following Committees:

Adult Education

Educational Services

Emergency Preparedness

Financial Resources

Human Resources

Information Technology

Material Resources

Transportation Services

Carried unanimously

0010

The Board entered into discussion on the Advisory Committee on Transportation. It was decided that two(2) alternates would also be named to this committee.

 

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #1 on the Advisory Committee on Transportation of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Linda Gagnon nominated Glen Haines. Mr. Haines accepted the nomination.

Edward Turchyniak nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Astrid Norquay nominated William Pollock. Mr. Pollock accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared William Pollock elected by a majority vote to the Advisory Committee on Transportation.

980708-CA-0021

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT William Pollock be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Advisory Committee on Transportation.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Nick Milas,

Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier.

The Chairman called for nominations for seat #2 on the Advisory Committee on Transportation of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Nancy Rupnik nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel accepted the nomination.

Astrid Norquay nominated Glen Haines. Mr. Haines accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman called for the vote.

The Chairman declared Glen Haines elected by a majority vote to the Advisory Committee on Transportation.

980708-CA-0022

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT Glen Haines be named to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Advisory Committee on Transportation.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Carolyn Curiale, Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Nick Milas,

Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier.

0011

The Chairman called for nominations for alternate #1 on the Advisory Committee on Transportation of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Astrid Norquay nominated James McDougall. Mr. McDougall accepted the nomination.

Edward Turchyniak nominated Walter Fogel. Mr. Fogel declined the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman declared James McDougall elected by acclamation to the Advisory Committee on Transportation.

980708-CA-0023

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT James McDougall be named alternate to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Advisory Committee on Transportation.

Carried unanimously

 

The Chairman called for nominations for alternate #2 on the Advisory Committee on Transportation of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

Edward Turchyniak nominated Peter Haldimand . Mr. Haldimand accepted the nomination.

There being no further nominations, the Chairman declared Peter Haldimand elected by acclamation to the Advisory Committee on Transportation.

980708-CA-0024

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT Peter Haldimand be named alternate to the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board Advisory Committee on Transportation.

Carried unanimously

 

6.0 ACCEPTANCE OF AGENDA:

The following additions to the agenda were proposed:

8.2 School Opening Hours

14.1 Parents’ Committee Business.

980708-CA-0025

William Pollock MOVED THAT the agenda be accepted as amended.

Carried unanimously

7.0 APPROVAL OF MINUTES:

Michael Stirrup asked that resolution #980616-0231 located on page 0134 of the minutes of the Regular meeting of the Provisional Council, be corrected to read ". . . Collective Agreement for Catholic Teachers . . .".

Natalie Auclair asked that her comments under section 4.0, located on page 0132 of the minutes of the Regular meeting of the Provisional Council held on 1998-06-16, be corrected to read ". . . the best location for the portables would be on the adjoining church property, if there were no other options available.".

0012

980708-CA-0026

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT the minutes of the REGULAR meeting of the Provisional Council of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board 50-05 held on 1998-06-16, having been received by all members prior to this meeting, be approved as corrected.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED AS FOLLOWS:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Walter Fogel, Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines,

Peter Haldimand, James McDougall, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

ABSTENTIONS: Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Steve Kmec,

Peter MacLaurin, Nick Milas, Grace Nesi, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier

 

980708-CA-0027

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT the minutes of the ADJOURNED meeting of the Provisional Council of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board 50-05 held on 1998-06-25, having been received by all members prior to this meeting, be approved as written.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED AS FOLLOWS:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Walter Fogel, Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines,

Peter Haldimand, James McDougall, William Pollock, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

ABSTENTIONS: Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon, Steve Kmec,

Peter MacLaurin, Nick Milas, Grace Nesi, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier

 

8.0 BUSINESS ARISING:

The Board entered into discussions on the upcoming resolutions concerning Holy Rosary Elementary School in Mascouche.

Nazario Facchino left the meeting. TIME: 21:45 hours

980708-MR-0028

WHEREAS Holy Rosary Elementary School in Mascouche requires additional space for 184 students over its building capacity of 346;

WHEREAS the Mascouche Annex can accommodate 130 of the 184 student places required;

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board renew the Mascouche Annex lease of 6871 square feet for one(1) year from Les Immeubles Robwood Inc. at the cost of 83 745,00$ plus taxes.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

ABSTENTION: Walter Fogel

0013

980708-MR-0029

WHEREAS Holy Rosary Elementary School has a need for 64 student places over the 476 student places provided by the main building (346) and the Annex (130);

WHEREAS the 64 student places can be provided by two(2) modular classrooms attached to the school;

Pierre Garofano MOVED THAT the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board lease two(2) modular classrooms for two(2) years from TRESEC INC. at the cost of 65 200,00$ plus taxes.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

ABSTENTION: Walter Fogel

Mr. Facchino returned to the meeting. TIME: 21:52 hours

 

9.0 QUESTION PERIOD:

In response to a question from the audience concerning the renovations to the Rosemere High School auditorium, Raymond Thivierge noted that the tenders for the seats for the auditorium would be opened this week.

He went on to advise the Board that the letter of agreement with the Ville de Rosemere had not yet been signed concerning this project due to several changes to the document as requested by the Council of Commissioners of the Laurenval School Board. He stated that the document had been revised and forwarded to the Ville de Rosemere for signing.

He further informed the Board that the project was not expected to be completed until sometime in September.

 

In response to a question concerning the opening hours of schools in conjunction with transportation, Dominic Martini noted that it was stated at previous meetings that a study will be conducted during the 1998-99 school year on this issue and that any recommendations will be considered for possible implementation for the 1999-2000 school year.

 

10.0 HUMAN RESOURCES:

Michael Stirrup informed the Board that Laird Bracken and Robin Heeley-Ray have been appointed Vice-Principals at Western Laval High School.

Scott Conrod noted that there will be two(2) vacant positions for Vice-Principal one(1) at Laurentian Regional High School and one (1) at Sacred Heart Middle School. The positions will be posted and the interviewing process will begin in mid-August.

 

 

 

0014

980708-HR-0030

Steve Kmec MOVED THAT the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board promote temporarily the person named below to the position indicated, for the period indicated in accordance with Article 5-5.00 of the Collective Agreement for Protestant Teachers and her individual contract:

Anne Marie Roigt Ross

Principal (Part-time)

1998-99 school year

Carried unanimously

980708-HR-0031

Steve Kmec MOVED THAT the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board promote temporarily the person named below to the position indicated, for the period indicated in accordance with Article 5-5.00 of the Collective Agreement for Protestant Teachers and her individual contract:

Norma Moussa

Principal

1998-99 school year

Carried unanimously

 

11.0 TRANSPORTATION SERVICES:

Dominic Martini advised that a letter had been received from the Societé de Transport de Laval informing the Board that due to current labour negotiations it could not at this time confirm its commitment to provide transportation for students of Laval Catholic High School. He provided some background information on the reasons he had been given by the Director General of the Societé de Transport de Laval for its possible withdrawal from school transportation services.

 

Steve Kmec asked that the Board consider changing the school opening times at the elementary level to an earlier time noting that he was of the opinion that young children function more efficiently in the early morning.

Scott Conrod responded to Mr. Kmec’s request by indicating that Mr. Martini had already indicated that the school opening times are to be studied and that any recommendations received and approved by the Board would be implemented for the 1999-2000 school year.

 

12.0 CORPORATE AFFAIRS:
980708-CA-0032

Walter Fogel MOVED THAT the words ". . . or with his knowledge . . ." be removed from the resolutions concerning the signing officers for the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board.

THIS MOTION WAS DEFEATED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

NAY: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

 

 

 

0015

980708-CA-0033

Peter Haldimand MOVED THAT the Chairperson, and in his absence or with his knowledge the Vice-Chairperson, as well as the Director General, and in his absence or with his knowledge the Deputy Director General, be empowered to sign contracts and other legal documents on behalf of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board, effective 1998-07-08.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

ABSTENTION: Pierre Garofano

980708-CA-0034

Peter Haldimand MOVED THAT the Chairperson, and in his absence or with his knowledge the Vice-Chairperson, as well as the Director General, and in his absence or with his knowledge, the Director of Financial Resources, be empowered to sign cheques and other related financial documents on behalf of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board, effective 1998-07-08.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

ABSTENTION: Pierre Garofano

980708-CA-0035

Peter Haldimand MOVED THAT the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board authorize the Director General and, in his absence or with his knowledge, the Deputy Director General to sign on its behalf applications for government grants as well as all requests for financial support for capital projects, effective 1998-07-08.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Nazario Facchino, Linda Gagnon,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall, Nick Milas,

Grace Nesi, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

NAY: Walter Fogel, Steve Kmec, Morten Schrier

ABSTENTION: Pierre Garofano

980708-CA-0036

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT, in accordance with section 162 of the Education Act (1988, chapter 84), that the next four(4) regular meetings (August, September, October and November) of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board be held in the Library of Rosemere High School, 530 Northcote, Rosemere, QC.

Carried unanimously

0016

980708-CA-0037

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT, in accordance with section 162 of the Education Act (1988, chapter 84), that regular meetings of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board be held at 20:00 hours on the third(3rd) Wednesday of each month, effective 1998-08-19.

Carried unanimously

13.0 FINANCIAL RESOURCES:

Lorraine Archambault explained the following resolution concerning authorizations to borrow.

980708-FR-0038

Edward Turchyniak MOVED THAT the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board having received the notification and having become aware of the nature, conditions and other aspects of the borrowing authorizations given from time to time to the School Board by the Ministry of Education:

Be and is authorized to borrow up to the amount(s) indicated in the relevant letters of borrowing authorization and in accordance with the schedule established therein for the purpose of financing current operations and capital loans, if any;

Be and is authorized to give its agreement to use such borrowing authorizations in accordance with the conditions stipulated therein and to fulfill faithfully all obligations mentioned therein;

Be and is authorized to provide a copy of such borrowing authorizations and a copy of this resolution to the Royal Bank of Canada;

Be and is authorized to contract loans with the Royal Bank of Canada at an interest rate or at a discount up to the monthly maximum amounts set out in the borrowing authorizations from the Ministry of Education and in accordance with the schedule established therein and to pay interest thereon at the said Bank’s prime rate, as such rate may vary from time to time, or to discount notes or Borrower’s Acceptance rate with regard to those loans;

Authorize the Director General or the Director of Financial Resources, for and on behalf of the School Board, to sign all notes, instruments and other documents and do all acts to carry out and follow up the utilization of such borrowing authorizations and for the execution hereof;

Authorize the Royal Bank of Canada to submit any information to the Ministry of Education regarding the status of funds deposited and loans contracted by the School Board;

That this resolution be delivered to the Royal Bank of Canada and remain in force until written notice to the contrary shall have been given to the then Manager of the branch of the Bank where the account of the School Board is kept, and receipt of such notice duly acknowledged in writing.

That resolutions 980708-CA-0033, 980708-CA-0034 and 980708-CA-0035 not be included within the terms of this resolution.

Carried unanimously

 

14.0 VARIA:

Astrid Norquay advised the Board that at the last Provisional Council meeting the Council appointed Eleanora Facchino to replace Audrey McDonough-Fraser as Parent Commissioner for the unexpired portion of her term without consideration for the procedure laid out in section 145 of the Education Act.

0017

She went on to present a letter from the Laurenval School Board Parents’ Committee requesting that the law be respected and the parents be given the opportunity to elect their representative to replace Mrs. McDonough-Fraser on the Council of Commissioners.

The Board entered into discussion on this matter.

980708-CA-0039

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT representatives of all Parents’ Committees of all the boards and schools that have become part of the Sir Wilfrid Laurier School Board meet and elect a representative to replace Audrey McDonough-Fraser as Parent Commissioner.

THIS MOTION WAS DEFEATED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Carolyn Curiale, Peter Haldimand, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin, Nancy Rupnik

NAY: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Nazario Facchino, Walter Fogel, Linda Gagnon,

Pierre Garofano, Glen Haines, James McDougall, Nick Milas, Grace Nesi,

William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Morten Schrier, Mary Svotelis, Edward Turchyniak

Mrs. Norquay asked the Board to reconsider this matter given the Board had an obligation to respect the law.

The Board entered into discussion on the replacement of the Parent Commissioner.

980708-CA-0040

Astrid Norquay MOVED THAT the Director General invite all Parent Commissioners, Minority Parent Commissioners and Parent Representatives of the former Chomedey de Laval, Des Manoirs, Des Patriotes, Laurentian, Laurentienne, Laurenval and Les Écores school boards to a meeting to be held prior to 1998-08-19 to elect a Parent Commissioner to fill the unexpired portion of the term of office of Audrey McDonough-Fraser.

THIS MOTION WAS CARRIED ON THE FOLLOWING DIVISION:

YEA: Natalie Auclair, Steve Bletas, Carolyn Curiale, Linda Gagnon, Pierre Garofano,

Glen Haines, Peter Haldimand, Steve Kmec, Peter MacLaurin, James McDougall,

Nick Milas, William Pollock, Nancy Rupnik, Mary Svotelis

NAY: Nazario Facchino, Walter Fogel, Morten Schrier, Edward Turchyniak

ABSTENTIONS: Pierre Garofano, Grace Nesi.

15.0 ADJOURNMENT OF MEETING:

Astrid Norquay MOVED adjournment of the meeting.

Carried unanimously

TIME: 23 h 05

NEXT MEETING B REGULAR B 1998-08-19

 

 

______________________________

Dominic R. Martini, Secretary General

__________________________

Steve Bletas, Chairman